KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

الصحيفة

English translation: Record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصحيفة
English translation:Record
Entered by: Ala Rabie

23:54 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Iraqi
Arabic term or phrase: الصحيفة
In an Iraqi ID card.

الصحيفة: 123

البطاقة الشخصية
Latifah88
Record
Explanation:
I believe it would be more decent to use it in combination.
i.e. Civil Record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-22 03:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Criminal Record' in case it is "صحيفة الأحوال الجنائية". (I favor the latter, though, as it is an ID.)
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sheet
Shaukat Hayat
4entry page; posting page (in Civli Status registry)Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Record
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record


Explanation:
I believe it would be more decent to use it in combination.
i.e. Civil Record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-22 03:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Criminal Record' in case it is "صحيفة الأحوال الجنائية". (I favor the latter, though, as it is an ID.)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry page; posting page (in Civli Status registry)


Explanation:
Indeed more text would be helpful. One would assuem this to be page where the ID is recorded or posted (مقيد).

for added elaboration, see second link (Arabic)


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=%d5%cd%ed%dd%c9
    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/1070603.htm...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheet


Explanation:
Simple meaning of the term is sheet or page

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 11