KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

قطاع

English translation: Sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قطاع
English translation:Sector
Entered by: soamo19

04:05 Feb 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: قطاع
الأزهر الشريف
قطاع المعاهد الأزهرية
الإدارة العامة للامتحانات
soamo19
Singapore
Sector
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sector
Dikran
4 +5Division / Department
Bright Bridge
5Branch
Shaukat Hayat
3 +1SectionAbu Arman
4Sectoryamenbm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sector


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
14 mins

agree  Mona Helal
15 mins

agree  Hazem Hamdy
43 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sector


Explanation:
مجال عمل مثلا

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Section


Explanation:
I guess the term section fits better here since it referres rather to some kind of an organizational structure than to a spatial concept where sector would be the right term to use

Abu Arman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge
1 hr
  -> thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Division / Department


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Division is correct as this is specific reference to a university administrative position, in which case division is used.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you wordforword!

agree  shfranke: This term fits the context given.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen!

agree  Ahmed Ali: Division is absolutely correct. In this context "sector" is wrong.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander!

agree  Sam Berner: Division definitely correct
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Branch


Explanation:
In the administrative terminology it is called branch

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 11