ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

إجازة سوق خصوصية

English translation: Personal or Private Driving License

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إجازة سوق خصوصية
English translation:Personal or Private Driving License
Entered by: Sami Khamou

22:52 Feb 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Driving License, Iraq
Arabic term or phrase: إجازة سوق خصوصية
I have a Driving License issued by Iraqi authorities but without the driving category mentioned on it.
Maybe the word "خصوصية" should indicate the category ? What does "خصوصية" mean ?
Arabella K-
Personal Driving License
Explanation:
Personal Driving License
or Private Driving License
As opposed to professional driving license given to taxi drivers or large vehicle drivers.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Private Vehicle Driving License
Sam Berner
5 +1for carrying passengers, at most eight seats or goods, where weight does not exceeds 3500 kg
Saleh Ayyub
5Private Driving Licenseyamenbm
3Personal Driving License
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal Driving License


Explanation:
Personal Driving License
or Private Driving License
As opposed to professional driving license given to taxi drivers or large vehicle drivers.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Private Vehicle Driving License


Explanation:
Because it allows him only to drive personal (as opposed to public transport) cars.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: absolutely right Sam
1 min

agree  Dikran
2 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  shfranke
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: private vehicle driver’s license
5 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy: I'd say private driving license is enough.
6 hrs

agree  Shaukat Hayat
6 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
8 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
13 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for carrying passengers, at most eight seats or goods, where weight does not exceeds 3500 kg


Explanation:
It is called also:

A private vehicle driver’s license


This means, it is for driving all types of motorcars and vehicles for carrying passengers, at most eight seats or goods, where weight does not exceeds 3500 kg

Regards,

Saleh Ayyub
Based on my experience, and being an endorsed translator of NZ Land of Tranlsport.
Based also on my "P" endoresement license.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 23:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second class or class B, dependin on the country you are in.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-23 23:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Saleh Ayyub: It means: for driving cars of less than 8 seats, and do not exceed 3500kg
Saleh Ayyub: This class is right after class A, or 1, that entitles t holder to drive a motorcycle
Saleh Ayyub: In Iraq there is only two types of drivers licenes. Khususiya as explained,and Omoumi which means public,
Saleh Ayyub: The Omoumi or public is for driving bigger cars that exceed 3500 kg, i.e. buses trucks, trailers ..etc
Saleh Ayyub: If you hold Omoumi licnese then you can drive in Iraq all sorts of cars, being small or big


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا سيد أيوب


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Driving License


Explanation:
إجازة سياقة لسيارة خصوصية

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8