ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

معجل الصداق / مؤخر الصداق

English translation: Paid Dowry / Deferred Dowry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معجل الصداق / مؤخر الصداق
English translation:Paid Dowry / Deferred Dowry
Entered by: Zuhair Nara

11:12 Mar 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate From Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: معجل الصداق / مؤخر الصداق
معجل الصداق
مؤخر الصداق
soamo19
Singapore
current dowry / deferred dowry
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Zuhair Nara
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1current dowry / deferred dowry
Zuhair Nara
4 +2advanced dowry / deferred dowryAwadh Balaish
4 +1advanced dowry / remainder
Bright Bridge
5dowry downpayment / postponed dower (dowry)Ahmed Al-Rouby
4Dowry Paid Part/ Dowry Deffered partatef Sharia
4paid dowry (dowry in advance) / postponed dowry
ahmadwadan.com
3Instant dowry/deferred dowry
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current dowry / deferred dowry


Explanation:
:)

Zuhair Nara
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghina
1 hr
  -> thanks Tanya :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid dowry (dowry in advance) / postponed dowry


Explanation:
Regards


    Reference: http://www.islamtoday.com/fat_archives/show_detail.cfm?q_id=...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dowry downpayment / postponed dower (dowry)


Explanation:
This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dowry Paid Part/ Dowry Deffered part


Explanation:
As the arabic term indicates معجل الصداق, the صداق ( dowry ) has part of it paid immediately and the other part is deferred "مؤخر الصداق", so there is only one Dowery, which is devided in two parts.

see this text from the link I am adding:
"It is permissible for the dowry to be paid immediately or to be deferred, or for part to be paid immediately and part deferred…"


    Reference: http://63.175.194.25/index.php?cs=prn&ln=eng&QR=32716&dgn=4&...
atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instant dowry/deferred dowry


Explanation:
Instant dowry/deferred dowry
Instant dowry is paid at the marriage contract session. deferred dowry is dealt with according to the provisions of the marriage contract.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced dowry / remainder


Explanation:
In French they are called "le dot" and "le reliquat".

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sewidan: the advanced or deferred are two components of ONE Dowery (Remainder of the dowry)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Eihab!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced dowry / deferred dowry


Explanation:
Dowry in advance/ deferred dowry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-03-06 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advance dower or advanced, both are possible in my opinion.
Actually there is nuance in using each, e.g; if you paid advance money it means this money will be deducted from your salary later on.

Awadh Balaish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
43 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayuub

agree  Dikran: ADVANCE dower/dowry
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran