ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

التريض التأهيلي لمنشطات رياض الأطفال

English translation: training (programme) for nursery school staff

19:25 Aug 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: التريض التأهيلي لمنشطات رياض الأطفال
This is from the same certificate of the previous question,

تشهد رئيسة المصلحة الجهوية للطفولة بنابل أن السيدة فلانة فلانة قد شاركت في التريض التأهيلي لمنشطات رياض الأطفال

The certificate was issued in Tunisia.

what does التريض mean? is that training? and what about منشطات in this context? I would really appreciate any help specially from tunisian translators, thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:training (programme) for nursery school staff
Explanation:
I suspect the term is actually "tarabbus" which is Tunisian Arabic for training, particularly teacher training. It does look like a "dad" but the penultimate letter is definitely "baa".
While it is literally "qualifying training", I think training program(me) would be used more in this context, particularly if a certificate is being awarded.
منشطات is the French word "animateurs" (have a look at FR-EN kudoz - it's a hard one to translate). It refers to nursery school workers/staff, not the teacher.
And of course it's "kindergarten" if your target is the US.

Expertise in North Africa and education
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
That's what I thought too, thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rehabilitation acts for activating points of the kindergartenslucysebastian
4Qualifying training(A training programme designed for) for nursery school(kindergarten) staff
Anis Farhat
3 +1training (programme) for nursery school staff
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rehabilitation acts for activating points of the kindergartens


Explanation:
Here the work تريض refers for the act or action that is taken in the kindergarten and it is used for having rich words in Arabic. Similarly we say in Arabic تمثيل that is the act of representing something so the act of representation.
منشطات refers and shows that there is a context which we do not know so we tend to substitute the unkown for a referriing word that conveys the meaning for those who are familiar with the context so use a general word such as "point" or "thing" plus the word "activated"
تريض is similar to تمثيل and the latter is translated in BBC as
The woment are poorly represented in parliament
تعد نسبة تمثيل النساء ضئيلة
This sentence among others are clarified in my book of
Translation of Words in the News


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-23 20:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, I would contact the owner of the text for the context of منشطات and if i have no chance to contact him or her then I would translated as mentioned here.

lucysebastian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training (programme) for nursery school staff


Explanation:
I suspect the term is actually "tarabbus" which is Tunisian Arabic for training, particularly teacher training. It does look like a "dad" but the penultimate letter is definitely "baa".
While it is literally "qualifying training", I think training program(me) would be used more in this context, particularly if a certificate is being awarded.
منشطات is the French word "animateurs" (have a look at FR-EN kudoz - it's a hard one to translate). It refers to nursery school workers/staff, not the teacher.
And of course it's "kindergarten" if your target is the US.

Expertise in North Africa and education

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
That's what I thought too, thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
32 mins
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualifying training(A training programme designed for) for nursery school(kindergarten) staff


Explanation:
First of all, I think(rather I am dead sure) there is a mistake as far as the spelling of the Arabic expression is concerned(التريض ).It is rather تربص(Tarabbus).
In certificates, it is written: This is to certify that Mrs.X has attended a training programme for nusersry school staff/to join nursery school staff.
In French, Mademoiselle X a suivi une formation(un stage)...


Example sentence(s):
  • This is to certify that Mrs.Lobna has attended a four-week training (stageتربص) at La Manouba University.
Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24