KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

المهنة/كاسب

English translation: Laborer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كاسب
English translation:Laborer
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

06:50 Sep 7, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / كاسب
Arabic term or phrase: المهنة/كاسب
عقد زواج عراقي لزوجين كرديين
مهنة الزوج / كاسب
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Laborer
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 07:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profession: Laborer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-07 12:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Mohamed, he is not a trademan, that is why his profession is called or referred to as a laborer, in other words he is bread or living earner through work in any unskiled work - we ususally refer to such a profession as a general laborer. It is a common job title in Iraq, for persons doing general type of work and labor that does not require any skills.

I hope this answers your question and is helpful to you brother
:-D

All the best,

Saleh Ayyub
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Laborer
Saleh Ayyub
4المهنة=occupation, profession. كاسب= Income, salary, wage, earningshannalucas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المهنة=occupation, profession. كاسب= Income, salary, wage, earnings


Explanation:



hannalucas
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: So what exactly is his job??


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Laborer


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 07:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profession: Laborer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-07 12:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Mohamed, he is not a trademan, that is why his profession is called or referred to as a laborer, in other words he is bread or living earner through work in any unskiled work - we ususally refer to such a profession as a general laborer. It is a common job title in Iraq, for persons doing general type of work and labor that does not require any skills.

I hope this answers your question and is helpful to you brother
:-D

All the best,

Saleh Ayyub

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, mate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this mean that he is a tradesman by Aussie standards?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanilla_sky
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tamer Aly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghina
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shfranke: Saleh is 'right on' re "laborer" or "general laborer." Tamaam wa nuS..
9 hrs
  -> Thanks brother - sah-elsanak