ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

شهادة لحافظ القرآن المجيد

English translation: Certificate of Memorization of the Holy Quran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة لحافظ القرآن المجيد
English translation:Certificate of Memorization of the Holy Quran
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:10 Nov 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A certificate from India
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة لحافظ القرآن المجيد
عنوان الشهادة
soamo19
Singapore
Certificate of Memorization of the Holy Quran
Explanation:
or
Certificate of Memorizing the Holy Quran
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Certificate of Memorization of the Holy QuranMona Helal
5 +1Holy Koran Memorizer's CertificateFayez Roumieh
4Certificate for Hafiz-Al QuranChowdhury
4Ijazah for the memorization of the Holy Qur'an
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holy Koran Memorizer's Certificate


Explanation:
You may transliterate the term, namely: Hafez, and forward the reader to a footnote.
Please look up the term in the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.art-arena.com/sagalit.htm
Fayez Roumieh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
4 days
  -> شكرا ديكران

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certificate of Memorization of the Holy Quran


Explanation:
or
Certificate of Memorizing the Holy Quran

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: This sounds the most appropriate :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sandouk
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eman Riesh
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  bluebird64: It's better to use recitation, I guess.
20 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ijazah for the memorization of the Holy Qur'an


Explanation:
Another suggestion:
http://www.fiqhsyasi.net/shinqiti.htm

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate for Hafiz-Al Quran


Explanation:
Hafiz is an Islamic term like Imam, Quari, Mufti that should be as same all over the world without translation. For example, I can assure you that despite being an Arabic word, Hafiz/Hafez is understood by any Bengali (my mother tongue) or most Muslims living in the Indian subcontinent.

If you have any doubt, just search goggle using these words 'Certificate for Hafiz-Al Quran' and you will find a lot of references.

You can also use Certification of Tahfiz (memorisation)-Al Quran

Kind regards


Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali