KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

قسيمة

English translation: receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قسيمة
English translation:receipt
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

06:21 Feb 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A Certificate from Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: قسيمة
تشهد كلية التربية بأن السيد / أحمد محمد علي وجنسيته: مصري والمولود: في أجا / دقهلية بتاريخ 2/2/1982م قد نجح في امتحان الليسانس في الآداب والتربية شعبة التعليم الأساسي.
شعبة: الدراسات الاجتماعية دور: مايو عام: 2004م بتقدير عام: جيد بمجموع:2555/3675 بسنة مئوية .....

سدد رسم البراءة بالقسيمة رقم 223388 بتاريخ 1/1/2004م
soamo19
Singapore
receipt
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-18 05:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mireille K asked: "when was the last time you made a payment with a receipt?" in away to show that we pay via "check" not "receipt".
I see this a good question and I answer as follows:

In USA: You pay via check.
In Arab world that I know: We pay then we take a "receipt" as evidence of payment.

You can say, different procedures that match sometimes and diifer other times.

I wish I am clear.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2receipt
ahmadwadan.com
4 -1checkMireille K


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receipt


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-18 05:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mireille K asked: "when was the last time you made a payment with a receipt?" in away to show that we pay via "check" not "receipt".
I see this a good question and I answer as follows:

In USA: You pay via check.
In Arab world that I know: We pay then we take a "receipt" as evidence of payment.

You can say, different procedures that match sometimes and diifer other times.

I wish I am clear.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr elNagdi
1 hr

agree  Rehab Mohamed
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

disagree  Mireille K: I do not think "receipt" applies in this context/Hmmm, getting a receipt for your payment is standard procedure in the US also. how would you translate the sentence here?
17 hrs
  -> when was the last time you made a payment with a receipt? Great Question. I'll reply above. Translation: ...paid against receipt No. 223388

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
check


Explanation:
In this context it is check. In my other answer: Certificate fee was paid with check no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-02-18 15:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your other choice would be: Certificate fees were settled with payment no. 223388 dated....

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: If it is so the Arabic would be شيك not قسيمة especially there are many formal documents that say "تم السداد بشيك رقم". Regards. Translation will be: ...paid against receipt No. 223388
8 hrs
  -> that would not be Arabic dear Ahmad ;) when was the last time you made a payment with a receipt?