ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

صياغة الخبر الصحفي المتقصي

English translation: Writing investigative journalistic news

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صياغة الخبر الصحفي المتقصي
English translation:Writing investigative journalistic news
Entered by: FR Traductrice

08:00 Mar 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Training sessions
Arabic term or phrase: صياغة الخبر الصحفي المتقصي
This appears in the CV of a journalist, under Training Sessions completed.

Any help and suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thank you.
FR Traductrice
United States
Writing investigative journalistic news
Explanation:
"Siyagha" is rather shaping, forming or molding all of which are appropriate in this context although molding may suggest manipulation of the journalistic news, which is, unfortunately, true in most of today's news.
Selected response from:

paleozon
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Writing investigative journalistic newspaleozon
4 +1Investigative journalism writing
Sam Berner
5editing comprehensive/in-depth news
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editing comprehensive/in-depth news


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigative journalism writing


Explanation:
Literally "writing the investigative journalistic news"

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Without "writing" pls Sam.
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Writing investigative journalistic news


Explanation:
"Siyagha" is rather shaping, forming or molding all of which are appropriate in this context although molding may suggest manipulation of the journalistic news, which is, unfortunately, true in most of today's news.

Example sentence(s):
  • Instead of writing, you can substitute for formulating, shaping or drafting.
paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluebird64
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks bluebird64