KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

قسم المستخرجات وتعديل البينات

English translation: Office of the Registrar


00:12 Apr 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: قسم المستخرجات وتعديل البينات
This term is found on a birth certificate.
Carmen Cross
United States
English translation:Office of the Registrar
Explanation:
This is a common department in Universities for requesting transcripts, copies of diplomas, etc. "Records Department" is another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-09 00:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just saw that this is a birth certificate. In that case, perhaps "Office of Vital Statistics" which is what we use in Florida. Definitely appears to be where they issue birth certificates and then modifications for marriage, divorce, death, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-09 00:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Office of Vital Statistics" or "Office of Vital Records"

http://www.kdheks.gov/vital/
http://chfs.ky.gov/dph/vital/
http://www.vdh.state.va.us/Vital_Records/index.htm
http://www.health.ri.gov/chic/vital/index.php
Selected response from:

Kirk Jackson
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5section of certifications and data updationyamenbm
4Extracts and Updates
hanysalah
3Office of the RegistrarKirk Jackson
3Office of extracts and modifications
Alaa Zeineldine
3department of extracts and evidences' modification
Salam Alrawi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of extracts and evidences' modification


Explanation:
just check the last word, if it is البيانات then it will be (data) instead of (evidences), I hope this will help you.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قسم المستخرجات وتعديل البيانات
Office of extracts and modifications


Explanation:
Also:
Office of extracts and ammendments/information changes/etc.

You can also use other alternatives for "Office" such as "Department", "Bureau", or "Administration", depending on conventions in your target country.



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Registrar


Explanation:
This is a common department in Universities for requesting transcripts, copies of diplomas, etc. "Records Department" is another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-09 00:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just saw that this is a birth certificate. In that case, perhaps "Office of Vital Statistics" which is what we use in Florida. Definitely appears to be where they issue birth certificates and then modifications for marriage, divorce, death, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-09 00:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Office of Vital Statistics" or "Office of Vital Records"

http://www.kdheks.gov/vital/
http://chfs.ky.gov/dph/vital/
http://www.vdh.state.va.us/Vital_Records/index.htm
http://www.health.ri.gov/chic/vital/index.php


    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/cu/registrar/docs/alumni/transcripts...
    Reference: http://www.virginia.edu/registrar/transcript.html
Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section of certifications and data updation


Explanation:
An office where citizens can get papers related to civilian life and also update there information.

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extracts and Updates


Explanation:
This is how parts of an authority are usually named

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8