ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

الهيئة العامة لشؤون المطابع الاميرية

English translation: General Organization for Government Printing Offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الهيئة العامة لشؤون المطابع الاميرية
English translation:General Organization for Government Printing Offices
Entered by: Carmen Cross

13:01 May 23, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Arabic term or phrase: الهيئة العامة لشؤون المطابع الاميرية
This phrase appears on a birth certificate issued in Egypt.
Carmen Cross
United States
The General Organization for Government Printing Offices
Explanation:
2- The General Organization for Government Printing Offices Library 3- Printing Training Center 4- Local and International Exhibitions ...
www.mti.gov.eg/english/affiliates/app/services.html

The Bulaq Press and a Role in Modernizing Egyptian Society
The Bulaq Press Exhibition was held on the occasion of, the General Organization for Government Printing Offices, generously donating the possessions of the ...
www.bibalex.org/BulaqPress/En/Role.htm

printed in Cairo by the General Organization for Government Printing Offices, ...
www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/(Symbol)/E.CN.4.2003.N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-23 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 209 search results for "General Organization for Government Printing Offices ", at least 155 of which refer to Egypt (if you search for that organization + Egypt). It is widely used on governmental and international websites.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The General Organization for Government Printing Offices
Nesrin
5 +2Public Authority for Imperative Printing Affairs
Hani Hassaan
4General Administration of Official Presses
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Authority for Imperative Printing Affairs


Explanation:
http://www.arabdecision.org/show_func_print.php?lang_id=5&co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-05-23 13:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think refers to مكتب الطباعة الحكومي, It is in USA, please search for (Government Printing Office) in the following link:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Q7vLeJuaH_UJ:www.c4arab...
thanks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-05-23 13:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make sure the answer is right, please open the link in Arabic and one in English, then compare the following Arabic with the English ones:
-رئيس جهاز التمثيل التجاري (السعيد قاسم)
-الهيئة العامة لشؤون المطابع الأميرية
-الهيئة العامة لتنفيذ المجمعات الصناعية والتعدنية
- الهيئة العامة للتصنيع
please start your search with
(Kassem) until reach Al Said Kassem and compare the names of agencies.

I hope I am useful.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rehab Mohamed
2 hrs
  -> thank u Rehab.

agree  Mohamed Mohsen: you were very hopefull, I checked the links as you said, and here are they for other people. Arabic: http://www.arabdecision.org/show_func_5_14_19_1_2_2071.htm English: http://www.arabdecision.org/show_func_3_14_19_1_2_2071.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot brother Mohamed

neutral  Nesrin: "imperative" may sound a bit like أميري, but it is a very inaccurate translation. I know it's mentioned on the Arabdecision website, but I believe it's a mistranslation.//Do I have to know a translator in person to know that they've done a bad job?? :-D
3 hrs
  -> how did u know it is a mistranslation, did u know the translators in person!!!

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Please stick to linguistic comments. Nesrin's comment was linguistic and rational, your answer was personal and irrational. A grader has the right to make their point without being intimated by the answerer. It is called cooperation.
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The General Organization for Government Printing Offices


Explanation:
2- The General Organization for Government Printing Offices Library 3- Printing Training Center 4- Local and International Exhibitions ...
www.mti.gov.eg/english/affiliates/app/services.html

The Bulaq Press and a Role in Modernizing Egyptian Society
The Bulaq Press Exhibition was held on the occasion of, the General Organization for Government Printing Offices, generously donating the possessions of the ...
www.bibalex.org/BulaqPress/En/Role.htm

printed in Cairo by the General Organization for Government Printing Offices, ...
www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/(Symbol)/E.CN.4.2003.N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-23 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 209 search results for "General Organization for Government Printing Offices ", at least 155 of which refer to Egypt (if you search for that organization + Egypt). It is widely used on governmental and international websites.


Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
21 mins

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

neutral  Rehab Mohamed: General تعني أن الهيئة غير متخصصة في مجال معين حين أنها تعني بشؤون المطابع الأميرية
2 hrs
  -> That's how it's known however. Please check all the credible websites mentioning it. Not only Egyptian governmental org's, but also credible intl websites (of the UN, the UK and the US). Pls check Google hits.

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

neutral  Hani Hassaan: u should have a deeper look. please.
6 hrs

agree  abunada: That right Mr. Hani
6 hrs

agree  Randa F
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Administration of Official Presses


Explanation:
Formal translation of governmental authority

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8