ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

الأزهر الشريف

English translation: Al Azhar AL-Sharif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأزهر الشريف
English translation:Al Azhar AL-Sharif
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

08:58 Jun 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A certificate from Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: الأزهر الشريف
الأزهر الشريف
قطاع المناهج الأزهرية
الإدارة المركزية للامتحانات وشؤون الطلاب والخريجين
soamo19
Singapore
Al Azhar AL-Sharif
Explanation:

..
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Al Azhar AL-SharifAli Al awadi
5 +3Al-Azhar University
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1the Noble AzharAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Al Azhar AL-Sharif


Explanation:

..

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
21 mins
  -> Thanks Nisreen

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: i totaly agree with ali that is why i asked the asker
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Sayed.

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hamadani

agree  Sahar Moussly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sahar

agree  Magdi AbdelWahed Fawzi Darwish Enaba: Magdi Enaba, I agree with you and i would like to refer to the website of Al Azhar Al Sharif too. http://www.alazhar.org/english/index.htm Thanks and have a nice day.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Magdi for the useful link. Have a wonderful evening!

agree  Khalid W: I think al-Sharif is better left untranslated here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Khalid for your input.

agree  Rifat Ali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rifat

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Salam Alrawi: صديقي !! , شكرا على التهنئة , و اجدد اعجابي و ثقتي بترجمتك دائما
12 hrs
  -> و هذه شهادة أعتز بها و أقدرها من أخ كريم.. جزاكم الله خيراً

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Heba

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Al-Azhar University


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-27 09:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the Noble Azhar


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Azhar_University
Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wa'ad Younane: www.alazhar.org/
9 mins

agree  zkt
18 mins

agree  mbrodie
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Noble Azhar


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: you are totaly correct it is a often used translation also Noble Koran
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.