KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ووقوع الإيحاب

English translation: with proposal and consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ووقوع الإيجاب
English translation:with proposal and consent
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

13:20 Feb 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Iraqi marriage certificate
Arabic term or phrase: ووقوع الإيحاب
first of all the identities of the two people marrying is verified and then this....?
all help gratefully appreciated, many thanks.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
acceptance
Explanation:
It is الإيجاب.

Marriage proposal and acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-17 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the proposal and acceptance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 13:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the proposal and consent also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-17 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805053
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acceptance
Abdallah Ali
5 +2and Offer has taken place
Alaa AHMED
4 +2proposal took place
hanysalah
4 +2mutual consentYasser El Helw
5agreeing
amky
4and the happening of the proposal
Mohsin Alabdali
4Giving consentMona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceptance


Explanation:
It is الإيجاب.

Marriage proposal and acceptance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-17 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the proposal and acceptance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-17 13:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the proposal and consent also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-17 13:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805053

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

disagree  Saleh Dardeer: راجع التعريف في الملحوظة المذكورة أعلى الصفحة //أخي الكريم الذي أعرفه أن إجابتك هي كيت وكيت وهذا يعني أن كل إضافاتك تصب في نفس النطاق خاصة أن حضرتك لم تنوه في تعليقاتك أنك تعني كذا بكذا فأنا لا أخمن أو أنك تراجعت عن إجابتك بارك الله فيك
9 hrs
  -> You didn't read my notes, including 'Marriage proposal and acceptance'.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: I think in this context الإيجاب means propsal not acceptance. I agree with Saleh Al-Qammaari entirely.
18 hrs
  -> You didn't read my notes, including 'Marriage proposal and acceptance'.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual consent


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: 'Mutual' is inaccurate, I'm afraid. A groom proposes and ONLY the bride does or doesn't consent.
11 mins
  -> Since our last unpleasant encounter I try to avoid any kind of contact with you. Please return this courtesy.

agree  Assem Mazloum: consent is the right word, bulls eye!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million :-)

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghada :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think in this context الإيجاب means propsal not consent.
17 hrs

disagree  Saleh Dardeer: it is not الإيجابsee the definition above
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreeing


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think in this context الإيجاب means propsal not agreeing.
16 hrs

disagree  Saleh Dardeer: sorry for this but plz see the definition above
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposal took place


Explanation:
first party proposes, then second party accepts

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and Offer has taken place


Explanation:
Offer and acceptance الإيجاب و القبول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 14:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ladies and Gentlemen!

Ijab signifies offer
Qabool denotes acceptance

Kindly note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 18:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/523070

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 18:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The bride ( or her attorney-in-fact)'s proposal and the groom (or his attorney-in-fact)'s acceptance have been established".

This provision is common in Islamic marriage contracts/certificates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 18:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, kindly limit your comments to professional notes in accordance with kudoz code of ethics. Personal remarks are not welcome in this forum.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ووقوع الإيجاب
Giving consent


Explanation:
sometimes:
Freely-given consent

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think in this context الإيجاب means propsal not giving consent.
1 hr
  -> I don't agree

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: plz see the definition above
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: Everyone gave their consent and everyone is happy! I don't see anything wrong with your answer!
8 hrs
  -> my sentiments exactly, thank you Yasser

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the happening of the proposal


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12