KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

عند أ قرب الأجلية

English translation: at the nearest cause: death or divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عند أ قرب الأجلية
English translation:at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

00:49 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Arabic term or phrase: عند أ قرب الأجلية
some money has been paid but some is still outstanding and the husband is to pay this ...
many thanks for your help in advance.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Explanation:
It is عند أقرب الأجلين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولقد تواصل العرف في لبنان، وفي كثير من البلاد الإسلامية، على أن يقسم المهر قسمان: الأول: معجّل يدفع للزوجة قبل الدخول، والثاني مؤجّل يدفع عادة عند حلول أقرب الأجلين: الطلاق أو الوفاة.

http://www.mawlawi.net/Kutub.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-18 01:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can say also

at the nearest OCCASION: death or divorce
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at the nearest cause: death or divorce
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]Mona Helal
4 +2in case of death or devorse, whichever is first to occur
hanysalah
5The nearest maturityHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at the nearest cause: death or divorce


Explanation:
It is عند أقرب الأجلين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولقد تواصل العرف في لبنان، وفي كثير من البلاد الإسلامية، على أن يقسم المهر قسمان: الأول: معجّل يدفع للزوجة قبل الدخول، والثاني مؤجّل يدفع عادة عند حلول أقرب الأجلين: الطلاق أو الوفاة.

http://www.mawlawi.net/Kutub.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-18 01:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can say also

at the nearest OCCASION: death or divorce

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ammar Mahmood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in case of death or devorse, whichever is first to occur


Explanation:
legal wording

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: also right
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: DIVORCE
1 day4 hrs
  -> You'r right, thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عند أ قرب الأجلين
becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]


Explanation:
becoming due at the earlier of two events [divorce or death]

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thank you

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The nearest maturity


Explanation:
If you are talking about money, this would usually apply well (loans, deposits, preferred stocks, bonds, etc.). I am surprised very few dictionaries see this (i.e., أجل meaning maturity. However the IMF Glossary 2000 on page 188 term M - 88 "maturity it writes , أأجل استحقاق

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4