KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

مساعد معمرجي

English translation: Assistant builder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مساعد معمرجي
English translation:Assistant builder
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

05:07 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Job Title
Arabic term or phrase: مساعد معمرجي
I am assuming that معمرجي is builder (or brick layer in Aussie terms), but مساعد here souns funny when translated into Assistant and Apprentice is not right either.
Thanks in advance.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Assistant builder
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Assistant builder
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1builder's labourer
Sam Berner
4junior bricklayer/builderYasser El Helw


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
builder's labourer


Explanation:
If معمرجي is a builder, then this would be the person who does what he is told to do, but is not being taught to become a builder himself.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assistant builder


Explanation:
Saleh


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Assistant%2Bbuilder&sourceid=...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kassidi
19 mins

agree  Manal chreidah
51 mins

agree  sktrans: or mason
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior bricklayer/builder


Explanation:
Moray College - News Article24 Oct 2005 ... Once again in May 2004, he competed in the Scottish Craft Competition in Glasgow, this time winning first prize for “Best Junior Bricklayer ...
www.moray.ac.uk/moray-college/news/news-story.php?id=150 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bedford Estate - From 1700 to 1802 | British History Online187) John Prince, junior, bricklayer and speculative builder, was also employed by the Duke to 'draw severall Designes for the New buildings … ...
www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46087 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Norland estate | British History Online2–16 even, Charles Richardson, solicitor, to Thomas Pool, senior, of Paddington, builder, or Thomas Pool, junior, bricklayer, 1842–4. ...
www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=49880 - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

Bexley College News Article: Bexley Learners win three top ...Junior bricklayer Ricky Chance, senior painter & decorator Richard Curtis and carpenter Liam Dunphy were each awarded first prize. ...
www.bexley.ac.uk/news/articles/270407.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

MySpace.com - Nick - 22 - Male - Aberdare, UK - www.myspace.com ...Won junior bricklayer for wales in the skillbuild competition, was the federation of master builders apprentice of the year for wales and nominated for ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=128223962 - 145k - Cached - Similar pages

Master Builder Title for Nicholas, News CentreNicholas, who lives in Aberdare is no stranger to winning awards after claiming the Junior Bricklayer of the Year title in March last year. ...
news.glam.ac.uk/news/en/2006/oct/19/master-builder-title-nicholas/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Apprentice Gareth shows old hands how to lay bricks... delighted his training supervisors at Sedgefield Borough Council and his bosses at Wimpey Homes, when he won the regional junior bricklayer title. ...
archive.thenorthernecho.co.uk/2002/6/4/133106.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Brickie Gareth takes titleThe 18-year-old from Coxhoe, County Durham, won the junior bricklayer of the Northern region title by constructing a near perfect brick model. ...
archive.thenorthernecho.co.uk/2001/8/15/162734.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20