KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

توفى في تمام الساعة

English translation: died at exactly (or precisely) xx o'clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:توفى في تمام الساعة
English translation:died at exactly (or precisely) xx o'clock
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

15:49 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: توفى في تمام الساعة
توفى في تمام الساعة
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
died at exactly (or precisely) xx o'clock
Explanation:
رحمة الله عليه
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks for you and all who helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12died at exactly (or precisely) xx o'clock
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 +2Time of demise: XX.XX
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2**died at ** o'clock sharp
amky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
died at exactly (or precisely) xx o'clock


Explanation:
رحمة الله عليه

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for you and all who helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
27 mins
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Hugh Lester: Yes
29 mins
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Yasser El Helw
33 mins
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Aljobury
2 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  a1interpreter
3 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
3 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Eman Riesh
5 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Terjumaan
8 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

agree  Noha Mostafa
22 hrs
  -> شكراًُ جزيلاً

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
**died at ** o'clock sharp


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: both are correct, yours is shorter
1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Time of demise: XX.XX


Explanation:
This is what they always says in crime stories!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: more formal
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you.