ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

دبلوم المدارس الثانوية الفنية الصناعية

English translation: Technical & Vocational High School Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دبلوم المدارس الثانوية الفنية الصناعية
English translation:Technical & Vocational High School Diploma
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

23:24 Mar 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Arabic term or phrase: دبلوم المدارس الثانوية الفنية الصناعية
Diploma
Abby Gomaa
Technical & Vocational High School Diploma
Explanation:
http://homeworktips.about.com/od/makingthegrades/a/diplomas....
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Technical & Vocational High School Diplomanatasha stoyanova
5 +1Technical - Industrial Secondary Schools Diploma ExamSayed Moustafa talawy
5Diploma of the Technical Vocational Secondary Schools
Noha Mostafa
5Technical Secondary School Diploma
Khaled Al-Shehari
5Secondary technical vocational schools diplomaHugh Lester


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary technical vocational schools diploma


Explanation:
Secondary technical vocational schools diploma

Hugh Lester
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: Hugh, take the 's' in the end of 'school'. secondary is a typical Central & EEC school/education, etc. :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Technical & Vocational High School Diploma


Explanation:
http://homeworktips.about.com/od/makingthegrades/a/diplomas....

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> Shukren, ya Hamzeh

agree  Aljobury: Technical/Vocational without (&) as provided in your link
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aljobury

agree  naeim: It is
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Naeim

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day6 hrs
  -> Shukren, ya Mohsin

neutral  Awadh Balaish: Voccationalتدريب مهني لفترة قصيرة مثل الصانة والتركيب technical industry صناعي فني يتعلم الطاب في الدورة فنون صناعية
1 day7 hrs
  -> Vocational: obtained a professional training, so one is recognized as a (low-medium-over degree) professional

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical Secondary School Diploma


Explanation:
In this context, it is enough to use "technical".

Khaled Al-Shehari
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma of the Technical Vocational Secondary Schools


Explanation:
المدارس الثانوية is a compound noun qualified by الفنية الصناعية . The meaning should be understood from right to left.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical - Industrial Secondary Schools Diploma Exam


Explanation:
Technical - Industrial Secondary Schools Diploma Exam
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6215704

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-25 00:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كانت الشهادة صادرة من مصر برجاء الإطلاع علي السؤال التالي

وهو مشابه لهذا السؤال ولهذا اوردته كاملا
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6215704


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-25 01:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اكرر لا يستخدم كلمة
High school
مطلقا في ترجمة الدبلومات الفنية في مصر لأنها بإ‘ختصار تعني الثانوية العامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-03-25 01:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


امتحان دبلوم المدارس الثانوية الفنية الصناعية
Technical - Industrial Secondary Schools Diploma Exam
Technical - Industrial Secondary Schools Diploma Exam

هذه هي الترجمة الرسمية المعمول بها منذ عام 1973 في الإدارة العامة لللإمتحانات والشهادات المعادلة للتعليم الفني
وموجود المسمي الرسمي للشهادة علي الحائط هناك لمن يود الإطلاع





Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tito12
1808 days