KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

شهادة براءة ذمة

English translation: evidence for quittance


21:56 Sep 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Army
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة براءة ذمة
شهادة من الجيش السوري
Joke Van Dyck
Belgium
English translation:evidence for quittance
Explanation:
acquittance, discharge, quittance, quitclaim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-01 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidence of quittance (sorry for the typo)
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
In this case, this is probably the best option. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Clearance Certificate
Fathy Shehatto
5 +1evidence for quittance
Assem Mazloum
5 -1good conduct certificate
Steve Booth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence for quittance


Explanation:
acquittance, discharge, quittance, quitclaim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-01 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evidence of quittance (sorry for the typo)

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
In this case, this is probably the best option. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: Good try but it is not it.
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 23:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fewa.gov.ae/Image/_dbpics/_uploads/disconnection_...

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsalloum3
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nisreen Barakat
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
good conduct certificate


Explanation:
A certificate issued by the Syrian army on release to indicate the holder had an exemplary record in the services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-02 06:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say exemplary service certificate

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fathy Shehatto: براءة الذمة تختلف عن شهادة حسن السير والسلوك http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/2175...
1 hr