KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

يمنح

English translation: grants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يمنح
English translation:grants
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

09:31 Feb 11, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Arabic term or phrase: يمنح
إن وزير التعليم العالي بمقتضى المرسوم رقم .... بتاريخ ... المعدل للمرسوم ... بتاريخ .. المتضمّن تنظيم الدروس للحصول على دبلوم مهندس والقرارات التطبيقية
وبمقتضى محضر الجلسة الجامعية بتاريخ ......
يمنح الطالب: فلان

The minister has conferred upon the student X ?
xxxdiozihgdn
grants
Explanation:
this is quite common in certificates
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6grants
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1awardedMona Helal
5concedes/admitshalani
4donate
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4confersMoodi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grants


Explanation:
this is quite common in certificates

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel: Yes
6 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
20 mins

agree  samah A. fattah
20 mins

agree  Tarik Boussetta: Yes:)
38 mins

agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 hr

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awarded


Explanation:
the student is hereby awarded

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
50 mins
  -> thank you Ayman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concedes/admits


Explanation:
concedes/admits

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confers


Explanation:
www.bbk.ac.uk/reg/general/visitingfellows

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donate


Explanation:
يمنح

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4