KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

محافظة/لواء

English translation: district -Province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محافظة/لواء
English translation:district -Province
Entered by: samah A. fattah

10:14 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / شهادة ميلاد
Arabic term or phrase: محافظة/لواء
محافظة/لواء
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
district -Province
Explanation:
Province means لواء

district محافظة أو مقاطعة

Selected response from:

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4governorate
mohammed elkhteeb
5 +2district -Province
samah A. fattah
5 +1Province
Abdelmonem Samir
5locality, community, territory,regionnevine ibrahim


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
governorate


Explanation:
governorate

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: محافظة = governorate; but not sure about لواء :)
4 mins

disagree  samah A. fattah: اسم المحافظ
19 mins

agree  halani: المحافظ هو "Governor"
35 mins
  -> thanks alot

agree  zax
4 hrs
  -> thanks alot

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: governorate/ admiral
6 hrs
  -> ththanks alot

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
4 days
  -> thanks alot

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Province


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: لواء
11 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district -Province


Explanation:
Province means لواء

district محافظة أو مقاطعة



samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
7 hrs
  -> thank you very much

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locality, community, territory,region


Explanation:
all these terms are synonms to district, provice and governorate

nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic