KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

قضاء/ناحية

English translation: district/quarter


10:16 Feb 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / شهادة ميلاد فاسطينية
Arabic term or phrase: قضاء/ناحية
قضاء/ناحية
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
English translation:district/quarter
Explanation:
district:قضاء
quarter:ناحية
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1District
Abdelmonem Samir
5municipality, borough,ward,division,nevine ibrahim
5district/quarter
Sumaia Sawalha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district/quarter


Explanation:
district:قضاء
quarter:ناحية

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
District


Explanation:
This is how I translate it, in such contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-18 10:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على سبيل المثال: قضاء المتن
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matn_District

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-18 10:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be also 'town'.

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aliflinguistics: Yes. This is widely used in Iraq, in particular.
15 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipality, borough,ward,division,


Explanation:
a borough is a district of a city.
municipality is a part of 5 division of New York City.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-22 15:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قضاء in Arabic denotes powers of judiciary nature. Muncipality (according to the dic.) means a town or district that has local governing powers, a governing body.
As for ناحيه ,I would say a borough or a ward. Accoding to the dic., " An administrative division of a city or a borough represented by a councillor/councillors.
Cityward : is an adjective denoting ," A large town, a town created a city by a charter." As many of the Middle East countries were under the British Mandate, i advocate these meanings.


nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic