ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

الجدري للطفل

English translation: smallpox

17:02 Nov 18, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Vaccination certificate
Arabic term or phrase: الجدري للطفل
A Saudi vaccination certificate states a baby has been vaccinated against this, no further details apart from the date.

Many thanks for your help
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:smallpox
Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-18 17:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-18 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smallpox Vaccine and Immunization Information
www.immunizationinfo.org/vaccines/smallpox
30 Oct 2007 – Before 1972, smallpox vaccine was recommended for all children in the U.S. at one year of age, military recruits, and international travelers. ...
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6smallpox
Liliane Hatem
5 +1Chickenpox
Hani Hassaan
5variola
uyghurjan
4child smallpox vaccination
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chickenpox


Explanation:
Chickenpox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-11-18 17:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجدري المائي
Chickenpox is a viral infection caused by the herpes varicella zoster virus. It's spread in droplets inhaled into the respiratory tract. Complications are rare but serious, and can occur in previously healthy children.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/health/physical_health/conditions/chick...

http://forum.hawahome.com/t80089.html
-----------------------------------------------------
هو مرض معدي ويحدث بالاصابة بفيروس ( Varicella Zoster ) وينتشر عن طريق المخالطة (( الملامسة )) والهواء المحمل بالرذاذ الملوث وأيضا عن طريق استخدام الأشياء الملوثة بالفيروس


و بالعامية في بعض دول الخليج يسمى (( العنقز ))
http://forum.hawahome.com/t80089.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-11-18 17:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.childclinic.net/infections/chickenpox.html
------------------------------------------------------------------
Most children will get chickenpox when they are young and it is usually a mild illness. Once your baby has caught the disease, it can take between 10 and 21 days for symptoms to show. Your baby will then be infectious from about two days before the rash appears until all the spots have dried up, which usually takes about five days (CKS 2008, HPA n.d, NHS 2010, Patient UK 2008). If your baby goes to nursery or childcare, keep him at home for five days from when the rash first appears (HPA 2006).

http://www.babycentre.co.uk/baby/health/chickenpox/

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
49 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Ibrahim.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variola


Explanation:
variola

uyghurjan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Uighur

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smallpox


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-18 17:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-11-18 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smallpox Vaccine and Immunization Information
www.immunizationinfo.org/vaccines/smallpox
30 Oct 2007 – Before 1972, smallpox vaccine was recommended for all children in the U.S. at one year of age, military recruits, and international travelers. ...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: variola
40 mins
  -> Thank you TargamaT:)

agree  Anis Farhat: Yes, smallpox or variola.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anishappy:)

agree  Ahmed Badawy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed:)

agree  Lina SM
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Lina:)

agree  Faramarz Hamidi: Yes definitely Smallpox
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Faramarz:)

agree  Muman
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Muman:)

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child smallpox vaccination


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12