KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ديوانية

English translation: reception hall (colloquial, P. Gulf)


14:18 Apr 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Term used on TV programme
Arabic term or phrase: ديوانية
Hi,

It’s the name of a programme broadcasted regularly on Christian TV: Diwaniya for Women.

However, I've not classified this as religious as something tells me that the word itself is not connected with religion – of course, I may be wrong, so please excuse me if I am.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:reception hall (colloquial, P. Gulf)
Explanation:
Standard dictionaries seldom list colloquial term. This term is commonly used in the Gulf region (e.g., Kuwait) for a large reception hall in houses of wealthy, prominent men who hold an "open house" to receive people, be seen and heard, make deals, and otherwise be socially active. People come in (uninvited), sit around, talk, network, and share thoughts and ideas, drink tea, and feel connected. More than just a place, it is a social institution.

For royalty, we call this "court." We say, "the king holds court on Tuesdays," for instance. The tradition exists in many cultures under different names. If you have read (or watched) Beowulf, you may have encountered the term "Mead Hall." That is pretty much the idea.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salon
Mohsin Alabdali
5reception hall (colloquial, P. Gulf)Fuad Yahya
5Divan
Simon Khoury
4Sofa
Sam Shalalo
4Same - Diwaniya for Womennatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Same - Diwaniya for Women


Explanation:
Shows are not to be translated. "MUsic Idol" remains the same in all countries.
And it is written like that on the show website.
Just keep the same name.

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divan


Explanation:
The arabic term derives from persian.
It originally meant the persian equivalent of modern day ministries,
but evolved to also mean a social assembly place that provides entertainment
for guests, such as artists/dancers much like an Inn.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-03 18:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full title i'd suggest would be Women's Divan

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reception hall (colloquial, P. Gulf)


Explanation:
Standard dictionaries seldom list colloquial term. This term is commonly used in the Gulf region (e.g., Kuwait) for a large reception hall in houses of wealthy, prominent men who hold an "open house" to receive people, be seen and heard, make deals, and otherwise be socially active. People come in (uninvited), sit around, talk, network, and share thoughts and ideas, drink tea, and feel connected. More than just a place, it is a social institution.

For royalty, we call this "court." We say, "the king holds court on Tuesdays," for instance. The tradition exists in many cultures under different names. If you have read (or watched) Beowulf, you may have encountered the term "Mead Hall." That is pretty much the idea.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salon


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sofa


Explanation:
In Iraq, Diwaniya stands for the couch laid on the floor. Comes from "Divan". Gathering for women sitting around a divan.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic