KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

مسمع

English translation: audio clip / excerpt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسمع
English translation:audio clip / excerpt
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

07:53 Aug 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Arabic term or phrase: مسمع
يقدم برنامج شارع الفكاهة الساعة ر3 بعد منتصف ليل القاهرة من اذاعة صوت العرب مسمعا من فيلم "صباح الخير يا زوجتي العزيزة" لصلاح ذو الفقار ونيلي ،
ومن فيلم “رسالة غرام" لفريد الأطرش وعبد السلام النابلسي
ومسامع أخرى من مسرحيات "العبيط"
Amir1
audio clip / excerpt
Explanation:
excerpts = مقتطفات
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Thank you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(audio) excerpt
Doaa El Hefnawy
4 +1audio clip / excerptMoushira El-Mogy
4snippetsYasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسمع
(audio) excerpt


Explanation:
An excerpt by definition is "A portion taken from a larger work", be it a book, an opera, etc. You can add the word audio to clarify that it would be aired as a part of a radio show.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx....
1 hr
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسمع
audio clip / excerpt


Explanation:
excerpts = مقتطفات

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: audio clip/excerpt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسمع
snippets


Explanation:
Snippets from the soundtrack of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 08:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... is well worth shelling out a few quid for, if only for the track Walk this Land
by the EZ Rollers and the often hilarious soundtrack snippets - \"Jeesus Christ ...
www.fortunecity.com/lavender/atkinson/816/lock.html - 8k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Tom Cruise: A Who2 Profile - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... sounds. Rainman Many soundtrack snippets and reviews of the movie.
Tom Cruise Filmography The IMDB lists his (growing) film resume. ...
www.who2.com/tomcruise.html - 13k - 8 Ago 2004 - En caché - Pلginas similares

In the Mood for Love Soundtrack - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... The beginning and end of the soundtrack are snippets of dialogue
– the first from Tony Leung Chiu-wai saying “It’s me. If ...
www.brns.com/pages3/misc1.html - 4k - En caché - Pلginas similares

\'Naked Boys Singing!\' -- Soundtracks - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... Soundtracks. New York format CD. Click!Here you can listen to brief snippets
of the soundtrack -- by special arrangement with the producers of the show. ...
www.phdtop.com/singing/soundtrax.html - 15k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Ed Wood: Original Soundtrack Recording - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... Snippets of dialogue help convey the film\'s tone, including Jeffrey Jones as the
psychic Criswell, providing the soundtrack\'s introduction: \"Greetings my friend ...
www.reversephonedirectory.com/products/ ?item_id=B000000ODJ&search_type=AsinSearch&locale=us - 16k - En caché - Pلginas similares



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4