KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

كالون

English translation: Latch lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كالون
English translation:Latch lock
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

11:30 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: كالون
كالون الباب
By the way, what could be the Standard Arabic term for it, too? :)
Help much appreciated.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Latch lock
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 14:01:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you, Mohamad. That's exactly what I have been rummaging my head for :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2door lock
Abdallah Ali
4Latch lock
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door lock


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-03 11:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use 'door handle', but this means مقبض الباب.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-03 11:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Door lock قفل الباب

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, Abdallah, I was actually looking for something other than lock! Or am I left with no other choice?

Asker: Yes, I already had that in mind. I just thought I should seek some ideas. But of course your help is much appreciated :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
25 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
40 mins
  -> Many thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latch lock


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 14:01:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries

Example sentence(s):
  • http://images.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hardwares-china.com/products/imgout.asp%3Fid%3D1155&imgrefurl=http://www.hardwares-china.com/products/products.asp%3Ftype%3DLOCKS%26page%3Dtype&h=326&w=503&sz=61&hl=en&start=59&tbnid=r0EQ23oUWT-esM:&tbn

    Reference: http://images.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://www.saflok....
    Reference: http://images.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://www.metrolo...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mohamad. That's exactly what I have been rummaging my head for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: 'latch' means مزلاج الباب or لسان القفل and not the lock itself. *** Is there a lock that operates without a latch? *** Thanks. This answers the main question. :)
14 mins
  -> I know that Ali, but latch here is not a noun. "Latch lock" means a lock that operates using a latch. Please have a look at the links I provided.** Yes, Ali. There is the combination lock, the hitch lock, electromagnetic lock, etc...