KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

شقة على المحارة

English translation: Plastered apartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شقة على المحارة
English translation:Plastered apartment
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

11:03 Sep 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Arabic term or phrase: شقة على المحارة
لم يتم تشطيبها
Dina 13
Not yet plastered
Explanation:
unplastered apartment
apartment in plastering phase/stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-21 11:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Abdallah's note, I hereby correct my answer to be

plastered apartment
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Yes, it should go under civil engineering :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Not yet plasteredAli Al awadi
3 +1Unfinished flat/ noncement painted Apartment/ unconched wall flatSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfinished flat/ noncement painted Apartment/ unconched wall flat


Explanation:
إجتهاد شخصي

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: Agree on 'unfinished flat', however, it is a bit general.
50 mins
  ->  thanks Ali

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not yet plastered


Explanation:
unplastered apartment
apartment in plastering phase/stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-21 11:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Abdallah's note, I hereby correct my answer to be

plastered apartment

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it should go under civil engineering :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: Plastered apartment
18 mins
  -> Yes, plastered apartment. Thanks a lot Abdallah!

agree  zax: plastered apt.
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot zax!

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot a1interpreter!