ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

تعمير الصحراء

English translation: desert urbanization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعمير الصحراء
English translation:desert urbanization
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

12:03 Dec 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Arabic term or phrase: تعمير الصحراء
.
Dina 13
desert urbanization
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desert urbanization
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +1desert developmentzax
5 +1reclamation (of the desert)
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1populating/building the desert
hanysalah
5Desert Rehabilitation
Hani Hassaan
3 +1desert reclamation/ desert construction
Amira Mansour


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desert reclamation/ desert construction


Explanation:
desert reclamation/ desert construction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-26 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I mean reconstruction not construction.

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: I think construction is better, because RE-construction means إعادة تعمير
6 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks for this note.

agree  kifahl: I agree that it is better to use Desert construction
2 days12 hrs
  -> ok, thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamation (of the desert)


Explanation:
أعتقد ان تعمير الصحراء المقصود بها استصلاح أراضيها وإعمارها بالسكان، إذا كان هذا هو المقصود بالسياق فكلمة ريكلاميشن تفي بالغرض،
reclaim:
To bring into or return to a suitable condition for use, as cultivation or habitation: reclaim marshlands; reclaim strip-mined land.
(AHD)
أما إذا كان المقصود هو التعمير بمعنى البناء، والبناء فقط، فأقترح أي ترجمة على النسق التالي:

launching construction projects in the desert ...


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
33 mins

neutral  Nesrin: As you said, reclamation is more about استصلاح, i.e cultivaiton. I think التعمير is about building cities in the desert, or urbanization as suggested by Mohsin.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populating/building the desert


Explanation:
التعمير هو البناء والاسكان للمناطق الفضاء

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
8 mins
  -> Thank you brother.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desert Rehabilitation


Explanation:
Desert Rehabilitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-12-26 13:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اعتقد المقصود بالتعمير هو جعل الأراضي صالحة للزراعة أي تخضيرها ومن هنا يأتي تسمية مركز DDC أو Desert Research Center باسم مركز تنمية الصحراء


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RsNoDtUfTLwJ:www.idrc.c...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desert urbanization


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: http://www.unep.org/geo/GDOutlook/050.asp
24 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 day21 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Many thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desert development


Explanation:
"development" includes land, people & buildings.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nesrin