KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

الجلبات

English translation: gaskets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجلبات
English translation:gaskets
Entered by: AhmedAMS

14:10 Jan 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipe works
Arabic term or phrase: الجلبات
توريد و تركيب كوع من البولى ايثيلين بالجلبات بزاوية 90 درجة و قطر خارجى يبلغ 200مم.
mystery777
gaskets
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gasketsAhmedAMS
4 +1washers/sleeves
hanysalah
5bushings
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaskets


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmed Ghaly
2442 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bushings


Explanation:
bushing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-16 14:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الوصلات المصغرة (النقاصات): يتم التنقيص في مقاسات المواسير باستخدام نقاصات لا تمركزية مركبة بحيث يكون طرفها المستوي إلى أعلى. تستخدم النقاصات في تغيير أقطار المواسير ولا يسمح باستخدام جلب المواسير (Bushings) لهذا الغرض.
http://docs.ksu.edu.sa/DOC/Articles49/Article490492.doc


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washers/sleeves


Explanation:
name of such parts

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin