KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

وسادة اسمنتية

English translation: cement bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وسادة اسمنتية
English translation:cement bed
Entered by: hanysalah

14:12 Jan 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: وسادة اسمنتية
وسادة اسمنتية
mystery777
cement bed
Explanation:
a flat cement layer
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cement bed
hanysalah
5 +1cement/concrete cushionzax
5cement mortar
Hani Hassaan
4concrete pillow
kifahl
4concrete pad
Alexander Yeltsov
4concrete matAhmedAMS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete mat


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement mortar


Explanation:
cement mortar

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement/concrete cushion


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement bed


Explanation:
a flat cement layer

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Or cement pad.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  Steve Booth
5 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete pad


Explanation:
Dock Lift requires only concrete pad and power source., Advance ...
NEW Instant Dock Model 6568 By Advance Lifts, Advance Lifts, Inc.
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/538055 - 56k

Technical Innovations, Inc.
Advantages of a concrete pad are that it is permanent, stable, can be made moisture tight. A pad can be built by a do-it-yourself person (even with no ...
http://www.homedome.com/chpt3e.htm - 5k


    news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/538055 - 56k
    www.homedome.com/chpt3e.htm - 5k
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete pillow


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.au/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&clien...

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4