KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

مسجاج

English translation: machine scraper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسجاج آلى
English translation:machine scraper
Entered by: mystery777

14:11 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: مسجاج
الحفر فى تربة عادية باستخدام مسجاج آلى أو بلدوزر
mystery777
machine scraper
Explanation:
مسحاج
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, but kudos have to go to Hany since he gave the exact meaning.

"Mesjaj Ali" means "Machine Scrapper".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scraperFuad Yahya
4machine scraper
hanysalah


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine scraper


Explanation:
مسحاج

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, but kudos have to go to Hany since he gave the exact meaning.

"Mesjaj Ali" means "Machine Scrapper".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scraper


Explanation:
You have a typo in your text. The Arabic term is مسحاج
It is also called مكشطة

A scraper is defined as "a self-propelled machine capable of digging, loading, hauling, dumping, and spreading materials; used to move earth by stripping or collecting a layer with a cutting blade while moving forward, pushing the earth into a bowl, and then unloading it."

McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Architecture and Construction

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=scraper



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32