KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

معابر أبواب

English translation: doorsteps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معابر أبواب
English translation:doorsteps
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:49 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: معابر أبواب
معابر أبواب من الرخام عرض 25 سم و سمك 2 سم
mystery777
doorsteps
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4doorstepsAhmedAMS
5 +2doorsills
Nadia Ayoub
5Door thresholdsxxxsalloum3
5door marble - stepsSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2door sills
randam
4door gateways/corridores
hanysalah
4door sizesnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doorsteps


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sktrans
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door sills


Explanation:
This is another choice.


    Reference: http://winwinconcept.com/door_sill.html
randam
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
19 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: doorsills
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door sizes


Explanation:
I think they've misspelled معابر
having in mind the context it is معايبر
the door sizes ... width (or ... wide) and depth (or ... deep)

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doorsills


Explanation:
doorsill is one word in Webster's dictionary.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Ayyub

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door marble - steps


Explanation:
هنا معابر بمعني أعتاب جمع ( عتبه



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door gateways/corridores


Explanation:
entrance

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Door thresholds


Explanation:
this is the technical term used in interior designs

xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic