KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

قائمات

English translation: risers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قائمات
English translation:risers
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

13:50 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: قائمات
قائمات رخام بارتفاع 12 سم و سمك 2 سم
mystery777
risers
Explanation:
risers
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8risers
Khalid Nasir
4vertical surfacesAhmedAMS
3pillars
mbrodie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillars


Explanation:
depends on the further context: what sort of structure etc. because they could be legs,supports all sorts of things.

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical surfaces


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
risers


Explanation:
risers


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairs
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
15 mins
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  sktrans
41 mins
  -> Thanks sktrans

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hervana

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Well done!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Salej

agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks hany

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin