KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

المطلى بالصينى

English translation: Porcelain Coated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: المطلى بالصينى
English translation:Porcelain Coated
Entered by: Ghada Samir

13:54 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: المطلى بالصينى
حوض غسيل أيدى من الفخار المطلى بالصينى مع القاعدة
mystery777
Porcelain Coated
Explanation:
Pls check the following link:http://monterey.craigslist.org/hsh/589538373.html

and I quote from it: "Kenmore top load washer, front load dryer. 6 years old. matching set. great condition- porcelain coated basin in washer has small chip. Almond color. Electric dryer"

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Porcelain Coated
Ghada Samir
5 +1enamel coatedzax
5glazed
Nadia Ayoub
5China (porcelain, pottery), chinaware, porcelain
Bright Bridge
5ceramic coatedAhmedAMS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceramic coated


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 14:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
china coated

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
China (porcelain, pottery), chinaware, porcelain


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glazed


Explanation:
"glaze" in Webseter's dictionary is: "to overlay pottery with a substance that gives it a glassy finish when finished."

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enamel coated


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Porcelain Coated


Explanation:
Pls check the following link:http://monterey.craigslist.org/hsh/589538373.html

and I quote from it: "Kenmore top load washer, front load dryer. 6 years old. matching set. great condition- porcelain coated basin in washer has small chip. Almond color. Electric dryer"

Thank you.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Nearest; I would use porcelain glazed
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Alaa!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr.Sayed!

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Saleh!

agree  Steve Booth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emandan!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohsin!

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nonya!