KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

قدم

English translation: shower tray


13:55 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: قدم
حوض حمام قدم 80*80 من الفخار المطلى بالصينى
mystery777
English translation:shower tray
Explanation:
I believe the term is "حمام قدم". There are some Google hits but I'm not really sure what it means. Possibly shower tray/ shower base.

see http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&client=firefox-...

http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&client=firefox-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-06 14:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

80cm x 80cm seems to be a standard size for shower trays. See e.g. here http://www.wdbathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/800mm_x_800mm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-06 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Alexander - حوض حمام قدم is the shower tray (so my suggestion includes the word حوض as well)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FootHugh Lester
1 +7shower tray
Nesrin
5 +2feet
Bright Bridge
5Foot basinSayed Moustafa talawy
5step (shower)zax
5ft
amky
4 -1foot bathtub
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feet


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
13 mins

agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step (shower)


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
حمام قدم
shower tray


Explanation:
I believe the term is "حمام قدم". There are some Google hits but I'm not really sure what it means. Possibly shower tray/ shower base.

see http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&client=firefox-...

http://images.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&client=firefox-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-06 14:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

80cm x 80cm seems to be a standard size for shower trays. See e.g. here http://www.wdbathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/800mm_x_800mm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-06 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Alexander - حوض حمام قدم is the shower tray (so my suggestion includes the word حوض as well)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: حمام قدم = shower cabin -> حوض حمام قدم = shower tray
21 mins
  -> I think you're right! Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
22 mins

agree  Neamaat Shehatah: You are absolutely right. It's a shower tray.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
12 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Foot


Explanation:
حمام قدمmeans "foot bath," not "feet bath." See the links below for products on sale for the same purpose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-06 14:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foot bath is called that despite the fact that it is for both feet. It is similar to "toothbrush," which is used for all teeth. Shoe polish is another example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 16:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesrin has a good argument that this is wrong. See her entry also.


    Reference: http://beauty.about.com/cs/newthisweek/gr/footspa.htm
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/HoMedics-BL-300-Powerful-Spinning-Atta...
Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Nesrin: Given the size (80 cm x 80 cm), I think I may be right here. This seems to be a standard size for shower trays ( www.wdbathrooms.co.uk/acatalog/800mm_x_800mm.html )
6 mins
  -> Nesrin: You have a point. Why not pose the question to the asker?

agree  a1interpreter: If the word in question is قدم then it is correct to say foot
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.See Nesrin's comment also, in case we are wrong.

agree  Ghada Samir
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foot bathtub


Explanation:
standing shower

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: There is no such thing as "foot bathtub". There are "Clawfoot bathtubs", but they are different: http://www.tubmagic.com/
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foot basin


Explanation:
http://www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/165096.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-07 11:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldnetdaily.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=554...

so simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-07 11:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOMELAND INSECURITY

Airport adds foot basins for Muslim cabbies
Police worry about Kansas City 'catering' to Islamic rituals


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted: April 28, 2007
1:00 am Eastern

© 2008 WorldNetDaily.com





The Kansas City International Airport has added several foot-washing basins in restrooms to accommodate a growing number of Muslim taxicab drivers who requested the facilities to prepare for daily Islamic prayer, WND has learned.

The move concerns airport police who worry about Middle Eastern men loitering inside the building. After 9/11, the airport beefed up its police force to help prevent terrorist attacks.



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ft


Explanation:
The international standard symbol for a foot is "ft", 1 foot = 30.48 centimeters.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=foot&btnG=Search
amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic