KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

صابونية

English translation: soap dish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: صابونية
English translation:soap dish
Entered by: mbrodie

13:50 Mar 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: صابونية
صابونية من الفخار المطلى
mystery777
soap dish
Explanation:
or soap dispenser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-07 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or soap holder
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soap dish
mbrodie
5soapdishAljobury
4Soap shape
Noha Mostafa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soap dish


Explanation:
or soap dispenser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-07 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or soap holder

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min

agree  Nesrin: The dispenser is for liquid soap though.
6 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 days17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soapdish


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/صابونية/English

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soap shape


Explanation:
The arabic text indicates it is taking the shape of a soap.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4