KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

الشمبريلى

English translation: door frame


12:33 Mar 11, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: الشمبريلى
حلوق الأبواب من الخشب السويدى درجة أولى و الثمن يشمل الشمبريلى
mystery777
English translation:door frame
Explanation:
from the French word "chambranle" meaning "door frame".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-11 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحلق يكون من الداخل والجزء الذي تراه حول الباب و هو مغلق مثل البرواز هو الشمبر كما يسمى عادة
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4door frame
Nadia Ayoub
2hinges
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hinges


Explanation:
أعتقد والله أعلم المقصود باالشمبريلى هو المفاصل

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
door frame


Explanation:
from the French word "chambranle" meaning "door frame".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-11 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحلق يكون من الداخل والجزء الذي تراه حول الباب و هو مغلق مثل البرواز هو الشمبر كما يسمى عادة

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Ghazal

agree  Aljobury
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.