KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

تأمين معامل

English translation: provision of laboratories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تأمين معامل
English translation:provision of laboratories
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

21:53 Apr 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: تأمين معامل
تأمين معامل كلية العلوم بجامعة تبوك

شكرا
duraid
Australia
provision of laboratories
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provision of laboratories
Mohsin Alabdali
4insurance of the labs; ensuring the safety of ...; providing (premises, equipment) for labsnatasha stoyanova
4laboratories insurance/insurance on laboratories
Noha Mostafa
4supply laboratories to the faculty of science
hanysalah
2supplying/equipping laboratoriesBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supplying/equipping laboratories


Explanation:
in the sense of providing them with equipment.

An example of the use of تأمين in this sense:

إنّ مهام بنك الدم تتلخّص في تأمين مشتقّات الدم للحالات الطارئة وغير الطارئة مدّة 24 على 24 ساعة ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another translation for تأمين is "procurement". This would mean studying what equipment is required, ordering it, and having it delivered to the site.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/تامين/English

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratories insurance/insurance on laboratories


Explanation:
We ususally refer to التأمين in the sense of the act of insurance on something i.e. arrangement with a company in which you pay them money regularly and they pay the costs if something bad happens.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of laboratories


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
17 mins
  -> Many thaks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance of the labs; ensuring the safety of ...; providing (premises, equipment) for labs


Explanation:
A typical example of yet another case of non-complete context
you may have 3 meanings at least for the text submitted

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply laboratories to the faculty of science


Explanation:
delivery of such item

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18