ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

موقف

English translation: water flow stop valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موقف لحركة الماء
English translation:water flow stop valve
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

08:44 Jun 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: موقف
تجهيز و تنفيذ خرسانة مقاومة للأملاح مع موقف لحركة الماء فى غرفة من الخرسانة فى نهاية خط التصريف قبل القناة لأنابيب 2600 ملم
mystery777
water flow stop valve
Explanation:
literal but makes sense.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stopperzax
4 +2water flow stop valve
Nadia Ayoub
5waterstopxxxsalloum3
5lockup
amky
4inspection/trap chamberMoodi
2water arrester موقف لحركة الماءBobo Lockett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water arrester موقف لحركة الماء


Explanation:
example of the use of "water arrester":
http://www.freepatentauction.com/patent.php?nb=1062

other examples:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="water arrester"&meta=

Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water flow stop valve


Language variant: water flow stop

Explanation:
literal but makes sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • Water Flow Meter, indusrial Water Flow Meter, Water Flow check Meter, plastic Water Flow Meters, Water Flow control valves and Water Flow stop valves.

    Reference: http://www.indianindustry.com/measuringinstruments/21949.htm...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Alexander :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection/trap chamber


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 129

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopper


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah: water stopper
1 hr
  -> Thanks, hanysalah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterstop


Explanation:
This arrangement is used in water structures


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterstop
xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lockup


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic