ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

عزم القصور الذاتي

English translation: Moment of inertia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عزم القصور الذاتي
English translation:Moment of inertia
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

07:59 Jul 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / علم هندسة المواد
Arabic term or phrase: عزم القصور الذاتي
سوف تحتاج إلى حساب عزم القصور الذاتي أولا حتى تستطيع تصميم القطاع
رسالة ماجيستير
السودان
mon3em
Moment of inertia
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_of_inertia
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Moment of inertia
Abdelmonem Samir
5determination of self-deficiencies
a1interpreter
4 +1inertia momentum
Mohsin Alabdali
5 -1inertia forcezax


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Moment of inertia


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_of_inertia

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://www.festo-didactic.com/int-en/services/online-diction...
49 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Matthew Beeston
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  Majed Jarrar: can't be different from this :)
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inertia momentum


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination of self-deficiencies


Explanation:
Determination of what you are lacking or missing to get to what you want. In this case thesis for the masters’ degree or whatever the case maybe

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inertia force


Language variant: power of inertia

Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-08-02 11:14:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TO jarrarist: How do you measure the relationship between angular momentum , angular velocity and angular acceleration???.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Majed Jarrar: its not a force neither it is a power. it is a property of mass.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanation.