KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

منسوب الردم

English translation: fill-up level


16:34 Feb 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / eng
Arabic term or phrase: منسوب الردم
تم الموافقه على مناسيب الردم وعلاقتها بالمواقف تحت المباني كما هو مشارالية بالرسومات
Dina 13
English translation:fill-up level
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3backfilling level
Khalid Nasir
5 +1fill-up level
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5Level of rubble and/or debris
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill-up level


Explanation:
...

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backfilling level


Explanation:
Please see the following search for both Arabic and English terms


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=backfilling+%D8%B1%D8...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miftah
1 hr
  -> thanks Miftah.

agree  Moodi
5 hrs
  -> thanks Moodi

agree  a1interpreter
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks a1interpreter

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Level of rubble and/or debris


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-02 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dina, I'd like you to clarify something & also draw your attention: ردم has two meanings, one: as سد/طمر : filling up(with earth for ex.) & as: انقاض/حطام : debris or rubble, i.e: الدبش
so you need to decide first what is intended in your source text, to be able to decide which answer to choose..

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16