ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

شفل

English translation: excavator

15:57 Dec 23, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: شفل
An item in a list of engineering equipment used in the field by an oil company. Other items in the list include قلاب, رافعة شوكية, رأس تريلر etc.

I thought this word meant 'bulldozer', but there is another entry in the list, ''بلدوزر". Is شفل a more specific type?
Ruth Braine
United Arab Emirates
English translation:excavator
Explanation:
I have seen this term in the past to refer to a JCB or mechanical digger but I think it is best to use the term excavator

http://www.jessemeeksauctions.com/auction_detail.php?id=1226...

the word is basically the english word Shovel transliterated
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2excavator
Steve Booth
4بلدوزر ذا شوكة
Eid Ibrahim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بلدوزر ذا شوكة


Explanation:
ويستخدم لحمل الأشياء كالحديد أو ما شابه

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excavator


Explanation:
I have seen this term in the past to refer to a JCB or mechanical digger but I think it is best to use the term excavator

http://www.jessemeeksauctions.com/auction_detail.php?id=1226...

the word is basically the english word Shovel transliterated

Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
16 mins
  -> Thank you Omar

agree  mujdad
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Again Mujdey