KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

حرارة التميؤ للاسمنت

English translation: temperature for cement hydration


20:36 Nov 30, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Arabic term or phrase: حرارة التميؤ للاسمنت
properties of portland cement
TranslatonatoR
English translation:temperature for cement hydration
Explanation:
or "curing temperature".
Curing being the technical term for this process
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2temperature for cement hydration
Aisha Maniar
4 +1Heat of HydrationFuad Yahya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حرارة التميؤ للاسمنت
Heat of Hydration


Explanation:
Take a look at this interesting file:

http://www.cement.org/tech/pdfs/pl972.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cement.org/tech/pdfs/pl972.pdf
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حرارة التميؤ للاسمنت
temperature for cement hydration


Explanation:
or "curing temperature".
Curing being the technical term for this process

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: "curing temperature"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmed Reffat
1 day19 hrs
  -> thank you