KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

االفتيت

English translation: Fateet (Arabic Bakey)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفتيت
English translation:Fateet (Arabic Bakey)
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

07:22 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Saudi Arabic/ bakery product
Arabic term or phrase: االفتيت
another suspected bakery product
وهل الفتيت سيحل محل القاتوه والترميسو؟
from the context this has to be something Saudi and not Western I would think. thanks for your help
mbrodie
United Kingdom
Fateet (Arabic Bakey)
Explanation:
I got the recipe and I think it fits since the writer is comparing it with other kinds of bakery.
The kind Ahmad and Nesrin mentioned is another, you will see the recipe for it below (in the middle of all the recipes).
Bon appetit!
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the best fit. I decided to transliterate as Nesrin suggested, thanks for the links everyone and the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fateet (Arabic Bakey)
Lamis Maalouf
5flapjack
the Train
3Wetted breadduraid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wetted bread


Explanation:
أنه كان يشرب الفتيت (أي الخبز المبلول بالماء) ولا يأكل الخبز الجاف

http://www.sahab.net/sahab/showthread.php?s=&threadid=303781

ٌتحياتي

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flapjack


Explanation:
This is the closes thing ever to it. Technically they are not the same thing although they taste pretty much the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-10 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closest

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفتيت
Fateet (Arabic Bakey)


Explanation:
I got the recipe and I think it fits since the writer is comparing it with other kinds of bakery.
The kind Ahmad and Nesrin mentioned is another, you will see the recipe for it below (in the middle of all the recipes).
Bon appetit!


    Reference: http://www.7ulum.com/recipe_display.asp?id=2227
    Reference: http://www.haytham.us/vb/archive/index.php/t-11217.html
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the best fit. I decided to transliterate as Nesrin suggested, thanks for the links everyone and the help.