KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

القاتوه

English translation: cake


07:24 Mar 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Saudi Arabic/ bakery product
Arabic term or phrase: القاتوه
for the context see my last entry please, as it is juxtaposed with "tiramisu" one has to assume it is something Western. Anyone's brain more awake than mine this morning? Many thanks.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:cake
Explanation:
I could br 100% wrong, but it is possible they mean "gateau"
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Of course it is! Your were the first to suggest it so many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gateau
the Train
5sweet - dessert
Ahmed Dahman
2 +3cake
Iman Khaireddine
3french pastry
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cake


Explanation:
I could br 100% wrong, but it is possible they mean "gateau"

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course it is! Your were the first to suggest it so many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Dahman: Cake is the right one
3 mins

agree  Nesrin: You are 100% right :-) // I think it's because in the Gulf countries, they pronounce the ق "g", so قاتوه is the closest spelling to "gateau", while in Egypt it's جاتوه
57 mins
  -> We say here كاتو, but قاتوه ... you know, so much weird :-) Thanks!

agree  duraid
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweet - dessert


Explanation:
We call it in Egypt
جاتوه
As I think it's a French word.

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gateau


Explanation:
They write it with the letter ق because some Arab countries pronnounce written ق as ج /g/
While if these same countries write it with a ج /g/, people will pronnounce it /j/
I know that because my Kuwaiti friends used to e-mail me asking me if I wanted to go to برقر كنق with them.
Burger King. You made me miss my friends...

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
french pastry


Explanation:
Post mortem, but...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:French_pastry
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic