KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

حبات الكبار

English translation: black cumin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حبات الكبار
English translation:black cumin
Entered by: ghia

17:31 Nov 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Arabic term or phrase: حبات الكبار
it comes in a recipe.
ghia
Lebanon
black cumin
Explanation:
حبات الكبار هي حبة البركة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-04 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وحبات الكبار هي نفسها حبة البركة

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:hvJ275vLecQJ:www.startime...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank u. This is the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1black cumin
Hani Hassaan
4الكمونdanabird
2 +2caper
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caper


Explanation:
All I can think of is that it's a not very accurate transcription of "caper"

caper

Unopened flower buds of the subtropical shrub Capparis spinosa or C. inermis with a peppery flavour; used in pickles and sauces. Unripe seeds of the nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus) can be pickled and used as a substitute.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/capers&r=67
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u nesrin!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira El-Wattar: Yes I agree with that it can't be Habet el Baraka at all..
3 hrs

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black cumin


Explanation:
حبات الكبار هي حبة البركة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-04 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وحبات الكبار هي نفسها حبة البركة

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:hvJ275vLecQJ:www.startime...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u. This is the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black cumin
الكمون


Explanation:
cumin is a kind of spices used alot in cooking.
Nigella is حبة البركة

danabird