KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

سبيوليت

English translation: It is ciboulette (French) which is chives in English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سبيوليت
English translation:It is ciboulette (French) which is chives in English
Entered by: ghia

22:58 Nov 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Arabic term or phrase: سبيوليت
السياق: ملح وبهار أسود وسبيوليت
(recipe)
ghia
Lebanon
It is ciboulette (French) which is chives in English
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
thank u Mireille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is ciboulette (French) which is chives in EnglishMireille K
5 +2chives
Nesrin
3cream or butter
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cream or butter


Explanation:
المرشوم، معدن MeerschaumE

ويدعى المرشوم أيضًا سبيوليت. والمرشوم خفيف جداً حتى إنه يطفو فوق سطح الماء. وتعني الكلمة بالألمانية زَبَد البحر، وسُمي بذلك لأنه يطفو وله مظهر الزبد. وتوجد كميات كبيرة من المرشوم في آسيا الصغرى، كما يوجد في طبقات الصلصال الأخرى. وهو مركب من المغنسيوم والسليكون والأكسجين والماء. أما المعدن فعبارة عن سليكات مغنيسيوم حاملة للماء.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZRABPnbBbKkJ:www.mawsoa...

والله أعلم




    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZRABPnbBbKkJ:www.mawsoa...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is ciboulette (French) which is chives in English


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u Mireille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: OW you beat me to it!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nesrin, you know what they say about great minds ;)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 mins
  -> thank you sir

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Agree
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chives


Explanation:
Ok, after a lot of googling, and suspecting that it's a French word, I think this is it!

It's the French word "ciboulette"
La ciboulette est une plante aromatique originaire d'Orient de la famille des Alliacées, cultivée pour ses feuilles souvent utilisées comme condiment.

Nom scientifique : Allium schoenoprasum L., famille des Alliacées. (ex Liliacées). http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciboulette_(botanique)

With the help of the Latin name it was easy to find out that it's about "chives",
http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/plants/plant_finder/plant_pag...

the proper Arabic name for which is الثوم المعمر according to Al Mawrid

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille K
7 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs