KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

فارت بوريك

English translation: Cheese Boereg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فارت بوريك
English translation:Cheese Boereg
Entered by: ghia

17:44 Nov 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Arabic term or phrase: فارت بوريك
its a name of a recipe of pastry and cheese.
ghia
Lebanon
Cheese Boereg
Explanation:
Armenian appetizer, made with puff pastry filled with cheese and deep fried
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&hs=qI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-09 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be written Burek or Börek
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burek
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
THANK U DEAR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cheese Boereg
zkt
5cheese pieAhmedAMS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheese pie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-09 17:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~mjw/recipes/ethnic/greek/grk-chs-pie....

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheese Boereg


Explanation:
Armenian appetizer, made with puff pastry filled with cheese and deep fried
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&hs=qI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-09 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be written Burek or Börek
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burek

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK U DEAR!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Hani Hassaan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hani :-)

agree  Samya Salem
7 hrs
  -> Thank you nurelislam