KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

مسمط

English translation: Variety Meats Store


14:05 Mar 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cooking / Culinary / restaurants
Arabic term or phrase: مسمط
يبيع الفشه و الكرشه و الكبد و الكلاوي و الممبار
Dina 13
English translation:Variety Meats Store
Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "variety meats store". (0.04 seconds)

[PDF] Police seek help toID alleged robberFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
at the Variety Meats Store, lo-. cated at 801 Clark Blvd., on the. evening of Dec. 18, according to. Juan Rivera, Laredo Police De-. partment spokesmen. ...
airwolf.lmtonline.com/news/archive/122806/pagea5.pdf - Similar pages



Beef tongues to pork maws, foreign markets hunger for variety ...Close behind Mexico last year was a relative newcomer among U.S. markets for variety meats - Russia. U.S. exports to Russia jumped to $63 million in 1995, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3723/is_n5_v8/ai_18752623 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef tongues to pork maws, foreign markets hunger for variety ...Efforts by the Russian government to limit imports of muscle meats and poultry may also have the effect of increasing demand for variety meats as low-cost ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3723/is_n5_v8/ai_18752623/pg_2 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef variety meats and fat - Ingredient - CHOWAllow 6 to 8 ounces per person for variety meats including brains, heart, kidneys, liver, and testicles. Allow 1 pound of tripe per person. ...
www.chow.com/ingredients/258 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Variety Meats and Bones at Alderspring Ranch StoreVariety Meats and Bones. Alderspring Roasts · Alderspring Steaks · Ground Beef, Ribs and Kabobs · Sampler Packs · Gourmet Sausage ...
www.alderspring.com/store/page4.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Offal on upscale menus. - By Patrick Keefe - Slate MagazineThough animal brains, intestines, hearts, and other "variety meats," as .... So, tally your ingredients, intrepid chefs, and get thee to a butcher shop. ...
www.slate.com/id/2099281/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

U.S. Wellness Meats Online StorePlease note a minimum order size of $75. Thank you. Search Results. Found 39 product(s) for Beef Variety Meats (1-23 of 39). Beef Variety Meats ...
www.grasslandbeef.com/Categories.bok?category=Beef Variety ... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

John Morrell Butcher Shop Enhanced Variety Meats - Pork cuts to ...John Morrell Butcher Shop Enhanced Variety Meats - Pork cuts to suit unique consumer demand and ethnic populations.
www.johnmorrell.com/johnmorrellbutchershop.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

VARIETY MEATS PENCIL TOPPERSVARIETY MEATS PENCIL TOPPERS. ... Shop by Category. SALE! Just Arrived · Election 2008 · Kitchen Gadgets · Cocktail Lounge · Stationery & Stuff ...
www.perpetualkid.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=1... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Excel® Fresh Meats - Variety Meats... as 94 percent of Hispanics shop at supermarkets, but more than half ... Which is why each package of Excel® Beef Variety Meats is filled by hand - by ...
www.excelfreshmeats.com/beef/variety_meats.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety MeatsVariety meats include organ meats, glands, and other meats that are not part of a ... Most variety meats can be purchased in specialty butcher shops, ...
www.puritan.com/vf/healthnotes/hn_live/Food_Guide/Variety_M... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety Meats - www.Vitacost.comVariety meats include organ meats, glands, and other meats that are not part ... Although considered choice morsels in Europe, variety meats are less well ...
www.vitacost.com/Healthnotes/Food-Guide/Variety-Meats.aspx - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety Meats, Brains, Heart, Kidneys, Liver, Organ Meats, Pig’s ...Variety meats include beef, pork, lamb, and poultry liver, kidneys, ... Generally variety meats from young animals are milder and more tender than those ...
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1985008.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scalding houseAhmedAMS
5Meat Shop or ButcheryLsamara
4Variety Meats StoreYasser El Helw
3Masmat (Offal Shop-restaurant)
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scalding house


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variety Meats Store


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "variety meats store". (0.04 seconds)

[PDF] Police seek help toID alleged robberFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
at the Variety Meats Store, lo-. cated at 801 Clark Blvd., on the. evening of Dec. 18, according to. Juan Rivera, Laredo Police De-. partment spokesmen. ...
airwolf.lmtonline.com/news/archive/122806/pagea5.pdf - Similar pages



Beef tongues to pork maws, foreign markets hunger for variety ...Close behind Mexico last year was a relative newcomer among U.S. markets for variety meats - Russia. U.S. exports to Russia jumped to $63 million in 1995, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3723/is_n5_v8/ai_18752623 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef tongues to pork maws, foreign markets hunger for variety ...Efforts by the Russian government to limit imports of muscle meats and poultry may also have the effect of increasing demand for variety meats as low-cost ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3723/is_n5_v8/ai_18752623/pg_2 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Beef variety meats and fat - Ingredient - CHOWAllow 6 to 8 ounces per person for variety meats including brains, heart, kidneys, liver, and testicles. Allow 1 pound of tripe per person. ...
www.chow.com/ingredients/258 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Variety Meats and Bones at Alderspring Ranch StoreVariety Meats and Bones. Alderspring Roasts · Alderspring Steaks · Ground Beef, Ribs and Kabobs · Sampler Packs · Gourmet Sausage ...
www.alderspring.com/store/page4.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Offal on upscale menus. - By Patrick Keefe - Slate MagazineThough animal brains, intestines, hearts, and other "variety meats," as .... So, tally your ingredients, intrepid chefs, and get thee to a butcher shop. ...
www.slate.com/id/2099281/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

U.S. Wellness Meats Online StorePlease note a minimum order size of $75. Thank you. Search Results. Found 39 product(s) for Beef Variety Meats (1-23 of 39). Beef Variety Meats ...
www.grasslandbeef.com/Categories.bok?category=Beef Variety ... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

John Morrell Butcher Shop Enhanced Variety Meats - Pork cuts to ...John Morrell Butcher Shop Enhanced Variety Meats - Pork cuts to suit unique consumer demand and ethnic populations.
www.johnmorrell.com/johnmorrellbutchershop.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

VARIETY MEATS PENCIL TOPPERSVARIETY MEATS PENCIL TOPPERS. ... Shop by Category. SALE! Just Arrived · Election 2008 · Kitchen Gadgets · Cocktail Lounge · Stationery & Stuff ...
www.perpetualkid.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=1... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Excel® Fresh Meats - Variety Meats... as 94 percent of Hispanics shop at supermarkets, but more than half ... Which is why each package of Excel® Beef Variety Meats is filled by hand - by ...
www.excelfreshmeats.com/beef/variety_meats.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety MeatsVariety meats include organ meats, glands, and other meats that are not part of a ... Most variety meats can be purchased in specialty butcher shops, ...
www.puritan.com/vf/healthnotes/hn_live/Food_Guide/Variety_M... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety Meats - www.Vitacost.comVariety meats include organ meats, glands, and other meats that are not part ... Although considered choice morsels in Europe, variety meats are less well ...
www.vitacost.com/Healthnotes/Food-Guide/Variety-Meats.aspx - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Variety Meats, Brains, Heart, Kidneys, Liver, Organ Meats, Pig’s ...Variety meats include beef, pork, lamb, and poultry liver, kidneys, ... Generally variety meats from young animals are milder and more tender than those ...
www.truestarhealth.com/Notes/1985008.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Masmat (Offal Shop-restaurant)


Explanation:
Oxford Dic

offal
the inside parts of an animal, such as the heart and LIVER, cooked and eaten as food

from http://www.lib.utexas.edu/etd/d/2004/loveelharimj66305/lovee...

Marilyn Booth explains in one note that "the shop that
sells trotters and tongues" is the translation of "the 'masmat', a shop-restaurant
selling offal and offering sandwiches made with these relatively cheap animal
products"

from http://batorego.wordpress.com/2007/11/05/shopping-in-poland/

Those days are long gone, although the average Westerner still expects to see glum queues outside of offal shops and is generally disappointed when they fail to materialize.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meat Shop or Butchery


Explanation:
الجزار او اللحام

Lsamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic