KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Cooking / Culinary

لبان مر

English translation: myrrh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لبان مر
English translation:myrrh
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

12:24 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
Arabic term or phrase: لبان مر
مكونات وصفة لتحضير علاج
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
myrrh
Explanation:
a yellowish to reddish brown aromatic bitter gum resin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 13:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or myrrh gum
Selected response from:

Amr elNagdi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3myrrh
Amr elNagdi
4bitter gum
hanysalah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitter gum


Explanation:
natural material

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
myrrh


Explanation:
a yellowish to reddish brown aromatic bitter gum resin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 13:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or myrrh gum

Amr elNagdi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: myrrh gum, see: http://www.mdidea.com/products/proper/proper017.html
24 mins
  -> thnx and sorry for late reply

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> thnx and sorry for late reply

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> thnx and sorry for late reply