KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

الشفاحة

English translation: coveting


16:06 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: الشفاحة
الطمع والشفاحة جعلته يحسد الفقراء على لقمة عيشهم
I assume it is a synonym for "greed" but would like confirmation. Many thanks.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:coveting
Explanation:
النظر إلى ما في يد الغير

http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/09/26/article189338.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-09 16:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/coveting
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks, this gave me the idea of the abstract noun first before "The Train" mentioned later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coveting
Ahmed Dahman
5inquisitiveness
the Train
4avidityesewidan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avidity


Explanation:
I suggest it to be : جشاعة which is actually not even the best as الجشع is better to correct it.
avidity is: urgently eager, so using these two words would be a good idea

"the greed and the avidity"


esewidan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coveting


Explanation:
النظر إلى ما في يد الغير

http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/09/26/article189338.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-09 16:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/coveting

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, this gave me the idea of the abstract noun first before "The Train" mentioned later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train: the funny part is that I went to read the Saudi article, left my answer, then saw the same link right here.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inquisitiveness


Explanation:
http://www.alriyadh.com/2006/09/26/article189338.html
This is how it is defined there;
"الشفاحة" وهي درجة عالية من الفضول تكاد تكون سمة سلوكية عند عدد من الناس
Googling it came back with several links indicating the same meaning. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-10 20:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The article goes about many aspects of what it means; imposing oneself on people, being nosy, gloating and coveting -as Dahman mentioned-, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-10 21:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covetousness

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic